- describes what the agency proposes to do
[…] The Department invites comment on alternative proposals, including limiting the applicability of the proposed section 399.85 to all flights operated by U.S. carriers, U.S. and foreign carriers that operate any aircraft with sixty (60) or more seats, or U.S. and foreign carriers that operate any aircraft with thirty (30) or more seats. In addition, we invite comment on whether the rule should apply to all ticket agents, as defined in 49 U.S.C. §40102, which includes not just agents of carriers, but also others who, as a principal, “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out as selling, providing, or arranging for air transportation.” Under proposed section 399.85, the Department would consider the failure of a carrier to give consumers appropriate notice about baggage fees and other optional fees to be an unfair and deceptive practice in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 41712.